EVASAFFE FILM LAMIANTES BUBBLES CASE STUDY

EVASAFFE FILM LAMIANTION BUBBLES CASE STUDY

[BUBBLES DESCRIPTION]
Hello Peter,
Please let me introduce myself, my name is,,,,,,,,,,,,,,and I’m part of a well-known glass company,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Here at our company we specialise in glass laminates especially fabrics and films, we have built up a lot of our own knowledge over the years and we have done some very impressive work.
The reason I am contacting you is because I am fascinated with the amount of knowledge you have within the glass laminate industry and I would like to build up a friendship with you as well as some help and advice?

We are currently working on a simple glass to glass laminate project using an EVA product called EVASAFE from BRIDGESTONE 10mm glass 2x 0.76mm interlayer 10mm glass 2x 0.76mm interlayer 10mm glass.

We are struggling with very random bubbles, we thought it may be due to cleaning and the products we are using are ISOPROPANAL (IPA), de-greaser and de-ionised water but we still have the issue. It is also not toughening roller wave because the bubbles are in random places and not in a line. I can provide pictures and an oven calibration graph if you think this is necessary.

After reading on the internet your oven cycle times:
– Low temperature stage: 60 degrees C for 15 minutes
– High temperature stage:130 degrees C for 40 minutes
(Vacuum on)
Our settings are much longer than that and over more stages and ramps, they are working perfectly for fabrics and films but with simple glass to glass we are getting bubbles.
I very much appreciate your time taken to read my e-mail and I look forward to hearing back from you.
Best Regards
Hello Peter,
Thank you very much for coming back to me please excuse my late response.
Please see attached pictures of our oven and times and settings for 10-20mm, 20-30mm and 30-40mm.
When we laminate fabric or film it is only 2 pcs of glass.
Our problems are just when laminating glass to glass at the moment.
Best Regards

[SOLUTION OPTION ONE]
Dear Sir
I don’t see you set stage at 65 degrees C for 30mins , this stage is for helping vacuuming air out, 65 degrees C is the temperature the EVA interlayer does not melt yet, but the air will be more actively to de-air out when temperature is more than room temperature.
If temperature directly goes high to 90C degrees, or more than that, the EVA layers film will melt and may seal the edges of the lamianted glass, which will make the vacuuming more difficult and sometimes impossible.

[SOLUTIONS OPTION TWO]
There is another way you can try.
The bubbles is because the edges of glass is sealed too early, and the air can not be vacuumed out completely.
Usually, the edges of laminated glass is felt more stress than the middle area of the lamianted glass.
so, you can use a wooden bar around the edges of the laminated glass, to loosen the stress on the edges.
The thickness of the wooden bar can be the same or slightly higher than laminated glass.

[BUBBLES SOLVED]
Hello Peter,
I have added a stage at the beginning which is 30 mins at 65 degrees C we have put some glass in the oven to test and we will see when it comes out.
Hello Peter,
With you suggesting the vacuum cycle at the beginning 65 degrees C for 30 mins we seem to be getting good results, we are still testing at the moment but it is definitely working.

[CONTACT PERTER LIN]
If you have questions of EVA interlayer lamination, please feel free to contact us. Even though if you don’t use our EVAFORCE interlayer film (details on www.cncglass.com), we also would like to help.
The knowledges of EVA glass lamination is collected on the way we solve the problems together.
And the share of the knowldeges of eva glass lamination may be helpful to all the glaziers all over the world, it’s a meaningful thing to do.
We can all benifit from the discussion.
Thanks.
My name is Peter Lin.
And my mail is cnc@cncglass.com, and my WHATSAPP is 008615013829504please don’t hesitate to contact me if you have something to discuss.
Thanks for your reading.